Brunswick Computers

Copyright © All rights reserved 2015. Made by Brunswick Computers Ltd.  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

Brunswick Computers Ltd.

Unit 4, The Bridgewater Complex

Liverpool

Merseyside

L20 8AH

Privacy Policy

Brunswick Computers Ltd (trading as Brunswick Computers) ("us", "we" or "our") operates www.brunswickcomputers.co.uk (the "website" or "site"). We understand that the protection of your online privacy is a serious matter and our Privacy Policy explains how we process and protect any information that you may provide to us during the use of our website or that might be gathered through the use of cookies. By using this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites that might link from our site and we recommend that you check these individually.


Our Privacy Policy may be updated without notice so we advise you to check our Privacy Policy each time that you visit our site.


Information collection and use


During the use of our website we may ask you for "Personal Information" that can be used to identify or contact you. This information may include but is not limited to: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email Address and Order Details (whether completed or not).


We may also collect information about how you use our site, pages you visit and resources that you access. We do this to understand how our our site can be improved for future visits. Please see our Cookies section for further information.


If you contact us directly for whatever purpose, we may collect the information and details that you provide.


What we do with the information we gather


This information is required to enable us to understand your needs and to provide a better service. In particular for the following reasons:


to facilitate your use of our website and its services

for internal record keeping and regulatory requirements

to contact you in relation to any order that you place with regard to delivery, returns, faults or repairs

to process your order and collect payment

to personalise your experience when you visit our site and to offer you goods or services that might be of interest to you (see 'Cookies' and 'Keeping in Touch' sections)

Who do we share information with?


We may disclose your personal information to:


appropriate bodies when required to do so by law for the prevention or detection of criminal activity or when relevant to product safety

relevant 3rd parties for the protection of our staff, customers and business

a buyer in the event that Brunswick Computers Ltd sells all or part of its business in order to avoid disruption of the customer relationship

the TV Licensing Authority in the event that you purchase equipment capable of receiving a television signal

secure online payment services in order to complete your purchases

trusted partners who provide products or services that you may purchase through our website or are required to expedite your purchase

Keeping in touch


We, or our trusted partners, may contact you with information about products or services that we believe to be relevant  to you e.g. delivery updates, extended warranties and review requests. By using the contact details you supply (by direct input through our website or gathered through our communications with you) you may be contacted by telephone, SMS, email or mail. By providing your contact details through our website, or through communication with us, you are agreeing to this.


If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone or mail then you can let us know by emailing datamanager@wildarc.co.uk, by telephone: 01512032030 or by mail: Data Manager, Brunswick Computers Ltd trading as WildArc, The Bridgewater Complex, Canal Street, Liverpool L20 8AH. Please allow us a few days to update our records.


You may opt-out from our marketing database at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails.


Online Security


Please be advised that whilst we make all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of information that you provide online.


 


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@wildarc.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Bridgewater Complex Canal Street Liverpool Merseyside L20 8AH.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.