Cookies and Privacy Policy

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed onto your device when you arrive at our website. They should not be mistaken for the crumbly type of cookies that you buy in the shops.

Website cookies are used by most if not all websites to improve your browsing experience by tracking the use of the site and to personalise your journey. We do not store personally identifiable information in our cookie data.

Cookies are safe to be stored on your device and as a general rule they will be enabled by whichever browser software you use such as Chrome or Internet Explorer.

We use Google Analytics to collect information on how you use this website to determine areas of improvement and provide a better service. Google Analytics collects the following data anonymously; the pages you visit, how long you spend on each page , how you arrived at and what you click on when you visit brunswickcomputers.co.uk

We don’t collect or store your personal information. Google Analytics identifies anonymously. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

You may block cookies from being saved to your device but in doing so this may affect the functionality of our website and any others that you might visit. For more information about how to block cookies please visit the Information Comissioner's website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

Privacy Policy

Brunswick Computers Ltd ("us", "we" or "our") operates www.brunswickcomputers.co.uk (the "website" or "site"). We understand that the protection of your online privacy is a serious matter and our Privacy Policy explains how we process and protect any information that you may provide to us during the use of our website or that might be gathered through the use of cookies. By using this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites that might link from our site and we recommend that you check these individually.

Information collection and use

During the use of our website we may ask you for "Personal Information" that can be used to identify or contact you. This information may include but is not limited to: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email Address and Order Details (whether completed or not).

We may also collect information about how you use our site, pages you visit and resources that you access. We do this to understand how our our site can be improved for future visits. Please see our Cookies section for further information.

If you contact us directly for whatever purpose, we may collect the information and details that you provide.

What we do with the information we gather

This information is required to enable us to understand your needs and to provide a better service. In particular for the following reasons:

- to facilitate your use of our website and its services
- for internal record keeping and regulatory requirements
- to contact you in relation to any order that you place with regard to delivery, returns, faults or repairs
- to process your order and collect payment
- to personalise your experience when you visit our site and to offer you goods or services that might be of interest to you (see 'Cookies')

Who do we share information with?

We may disclose your personal information to:

- appropriate bodies when required to do so by law for the prevention or detection of criminal activity or when relevant to product safety
- relevant 3rd parties for the protection of our staff, customers and business
- a buyer in the event that Brunswick Computers Ltd sells all or part of its business in order to avoid disruption of the customer relationship
- the TV Licensing Authority in the event that you purchase equipment capable of receiving a television signal
- secure online payment services in order to complete your purchases
- trusted partners who provide products or services that you may purchase through our website or are required to expedite your purchase

Our Commitment to Data Security

In an attempt to best maintain data security, prevent unauthorised access, data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, online, and company procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How you can access or correct your information

You may change your consent to the processing of your data at any time by sending an email to support@brunswickcomputers.co.uk. You can inquire about your personal data that we collect online and maintain or ask us to correct or delete that information. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Autem laudantium in adipisci ipsa optio quas id excepturi non, eos cupiditate, necessitatibus sapiente illo error. Vero adipisci quidem aut itaque labore.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Autem laudantium in adipisci ipsa optio quas id excepturi non, eos cupiditate, necessitatibus sapiente illo error. Vero adipisci quidem aut itaque labore.

Address

Brunswick Computers Ltd
9 Dunningsbridge Road
Liverpool
L30 6UU